Rules and Regulations

Please click on any of the below tab(s) to expand FAQs

  • Are your batteries CE compliant?

    CE certification of electrical/electronic devices relates to electromagnetic compatibility (EMC). The certifications and tests related to this are designed to ensure that electromagnetic radiation (which are really radio waves) from components do not interfere with other devices such as TV, radio, computers, medical equipment and mobile phones.

    Types of devices that do not radiate electromagnetic radiation, such as batteries, are not required to undergo the tests.

     

  • Are your batteries in compliance with EU Directive 2006/66/EC?
    Power-Sonic Corporation Sealed Lead Acid Batteries do not contain any of the substances contained in article 4 of the directive: (a) All batteries or accumulators, whether or not incorporated into appliances, that contain more than 0.0005% of mercury by weight; and (b) Portable batteries or accumulators, including those incorporated into appliances, which contain more than 0.002% of cadmium by weight. Details of all the materials in a lead acid battery can be found in our Material Safety Data Sheet: this can be accessed from this website under Literature and then scroll down to Material Safety Data Sheets.

    Page one of the document lists all the materials that are contained in our sealed lead acid batteries. It will be noted that the EU directive clearly states ’ lead ban ’ It is certified therefore, that our sealed lead acid batteries are in full compliance with this directive. There is a requirement for our sealed lead acid batteries to be labeled with the WEEE symbol (a crossed-out wheelie bin and the appropriate chemical symbol). This is designed to inform the end user to separate batteries from other waste. Our batteries do carry this label. Our NiCd batteries are not compliant with the EU directive and should not be exported. Our U.K. subsidiary, Power-Sonic Europe, do carry NiCd batteries that are compliant

  • Are your batteries R.E.A.C.H. (Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and restriction of Chemicals) compliant?

    Please go to the Literature section of this website and scroll down to Miscellaneous. There you will find a document dealing with REACH.

  • Are your batteries RoHS compliant?
    The ROHS directive (Restriction of Hazardous Substances in Electrical Equipment) covers the same scope as the WEEE directive (Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment). Batteries and accumulators do not fall into any of the ten categories listed by the WEEE directive (a summary of these categories may be referenced on www.weeenetwork.com ). Therefore, our appropriate response is to declare that our range of products is outside the scope of each of these directives.
  • Do your batteries contain any of the substances that the EU has listed as Substances of Very High Concern (SVHC)?

    Power-Sonic batteries do not contain any substances that fall within the EU directive. For further information please go to the Literature section of this website and scroll down to EU Requiremants